Strettons Area Community Wildlife Group – Privacy Policy

This policy explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data, and it provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights.

Note that the contact details of individuals associated with roles referred to below – Chair, Secretary, and Data Protection Lead – can be found on the front page of our website.

Please click on the section headings below to show or hide the content.

1. Introduction & who we are

Strettons Area Community Wildlife Group (SACWG) [‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’] is a constituted voluntary organisation.  Membership is open to anyone who lives or works in the Strettons area, or who has an interest in its wildlife, and who wants to actively contribute to local knowledge and conservation.  Members are people who have provided email contact details either via a membership application form or via the website.  Email contact details will only be used to inform members of the group’s activities or other wildlife-related matters that may be of interest.

 Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

 We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with the applicable data protection regulation,

  • the Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended) (“DPA”) and
  • the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 No. 419 as amended by the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (“UK GDPR”); or
  • any legislation that amends or replaces it.

For the purpose of the UK GDPR, we are the data controller.

For general enquiries about SACWG, please email the secretary at SACWG@shropscwgs.org.uk.

For enquiries about this policy document, please email the Data Protection Lead at SACWG_WebAdmin@shropscwgs.org.uk.

2. The personal information we collect and use

For communication purposes, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Your name and email address.
  • Your IP address is also recorded by our mailing list provider, Mailchimp.

For volunteers, we collect the following information when you provide it to us:

  • Your name and one or more forms of contact (email address and/or telephone number).

 The information we process for the purposes listed above is restricted to what is necessary. We take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

3. How we use your personal information

We use the personal information you provide to us to:

  • Send you emails about our latest news and issues of interest
  • Contact you about ways to get involved
  • Communicate with you as a volunteer.

4. Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Consent (that you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose) or Legitimate Interests as the lawful bases on which we collect and use your personal data.

 You can unsubscribe from our communication at any time by either following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails or contacting us directly at SACWG_WebAdmin@shropscwgs.org.uk.

5. Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that SACWG processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
  • If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws.

 If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 If you exercise your right to be forgotten and request for the data we hold on you to be deleted, we will anonymise your information so that it does not personally identify you. This action can only be taken once we are no longer legally required to store the information.

6. Sharing your information

Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp, a US-based email service, to store your details and send you emails and newsletters. In the process of working with Mailchimp your data may be transferred outside the EEA, to the US. Mailchimp is self-certified under Privacy Shield and lawfully transfers EU/EEA personal data to the US according to its Privacy Shield Certification.

You can read Mailchimp’s privacy policy here:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

and find out more about the steps the company has taken to comply with the UK GDPR here:

https://kb.mailchimp.com/accounts/management/about-the-general-data-protection-regulation/

Mailchimp is our preferred method of communication but to contact survey volunteers directly, Survey Group leaders may decide to maintain and use their own email list(s). Such lists must be securely password protected and all communication using such lists must be sent “BCC” so that no recipients email address is exposed to other recipients. In addition, all communications sent to list members must include details of how recipients can unsubscribe from that list.

7. Google Analytics, Cookies, and embedded content

The SACWG website is part of a larger website serving several other local community wildlife groups. The Shropshire Community Wildlife Groups websites make use of cookies to save and retrieve information about your visit to our sites.

 Cookies are small files of software which save and retrieve information about your visit to a website or application. They reside in your internet browser to help remember your preferences and previous activity. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 Details of the website and cookie policy are available here

 https://www.shropscwgs.org.uk/website-cookie-policy/

8. Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it, e.g. survey group leaders. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 If there is a need to dispose of your information, soft copies are permanently deleted.

9. How long we keep your information

We retain your information only as long as is necessary and in line with our Data Retention Policy. For more information, please get in touch with us at

SACWG_WebAdmin@shropscwgs.org.uk.

10. Lodging a complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information please contact our Chair at SACWG_Chair@shropscwgs.org.uk. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority whose contact details are:

The Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: +44 (0)303 123 1113

 For more information on lodging a complaint with the ICO, please visit

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us